DIMA SBAA
Players / Issa Diop
Active international · Centre-back · Ipswich Town

Issa
Diop

عيسى ديوب

Born on 9 January 1997 in Toulouse, France. 12 caps and 1 goal since 2026. World Cups: 2026.

Issa Diop
Issa Diop Centre-back · 1.96 m
12caps
No. 196 all-time
1goal
1 every 12 matches
50%won
6 won · 5 drawn · 1 lost
12/14 Morocco games since his first cap
World Cup 2026
WonDrawnLost His goal World Cup or AFCON finals Point at or tap a square to see the match
Morocco rating6.97average of 12 rated games
Minutes for Morocco1,057in 12 games with minutes
Starts120 off the bench

From the match data of 12 of his 12 Morocco games since 2026.

Full nameIssa Laye Lucas Jean Diop Born9 January 1997 · age 29 Birthplace Toulouse, France Nationality France, Morocco Height1.96 m Weight92 kg ClubIpswich Town League position12th · Premier League · England · 10 pts
Latest games

Form for club and country

The whole squad’s form →

Issa Diop

Centre-back · #14 · 28 yrs

Ipswich · Premier League · England · 12th

6.80Avg rating

His last 5 games

  1. 23 Oct vs Nottingham Forest 1–1 90′ 6.5 Premier League
  2. 17 Oct at Manchester City 2–3 90′ 6.3 Premier League
  3. 10 Oct vs Fulham 2–1 90′ 7.6 Premier League
  4. 4 Oct vs Mali 1–1 90′ 6.7 Friendly
  5. 29 Sep at Lesotho 2–0 90′ 6.9 AFCON qualifier
Games
5 (5 started)
Minutes
450
Goals
0
Assists
0
Shots (on target)
1 (0)
Key passes
0
Tackles + interceptions
9
Duels won
13/22
Cards
1 0

This season with Ipswich8 matches (8 started) · 720 min · 0 goals · 0 assists · 6.79

With Morocco this season10 matches · 877 min · 1 goal · 0 assists

Next at Hull City · 31 Oct 2026 · Premier League

All his stats, game by game
DateMatchResultMinRatingGAShotsKey p.PassesTkl/IntDuelsDribblesFoulsCards
23 Oct 2026 vs Nottingham ForestPremier League 1–1 90′ 6.5 ··0 (0)0 55 91% 0/1 2/4 0/0 0/2
17 Oct 2026 at Manchester CityPremier League 2–3 90′ 6.3 ··0 (0)0 29 90% 4/4 4/5 0/0 0/0 ·
10 Oct 2026 vs FulhamPremier League 2–1 90′ 7.6 ··1 (0)0 68 96% 0/0 2/3 0/0 0/0 ·
4 Oct 2026 vs MaliFriendly 1–1 90′ 6.7 ··0 (0)0 59 90% 0/0 3/5 0/0 2/0 ·
29 Sep 2026 at LesothoAFCON qualifier 2–0 90′ 6.9 ··0 (0)0 92 99% 0/0 2/5 0/0 1/2 ·
25 Sep 2026 vs GabonAFCON qualifier 2–0 90′ 7.3 ··0 (0)0 73 99% 0/0 2/3 0/0 1/0 ·
19 Sep 2026 at EvertonPremier League 0–1 90′ 7.2 ··0 (0)1 73 93% 0/2 4/5 0/0 1/1 ·
15 Sep 2026 vs ArsenalLeague Cup 2–4 Not in squad
12 Sep 2026 at Crystal PalacePremier League 3–2 90′ 6.9 ··0 (0)0 56 93% 1/4 3/4 0/0 0/1 ·
4 Sep 2026 vs LiverpoolPremier League 0–2 90′ 6.9 ··0 (0)1 54 87% 2/1 3/3 0/0 0/0 ·
30 Aug 2026 at Manchester UnitedPremier League 2–5 90′ 7.2 ··0 (0)0 43 100% 0/1 2/4 2/2 0/1 ·
25 Aug 2026 vs LeicesterLeague Cup 3–1 Not in squad
Milestones
First capvs Ecuador 1–127 Mar 2026 · Friendly
First goalvs Netherlands 1–1 (3–2 pens)29 Jun 2026 · World Cup 2026
Morocco
Starting positions for Morocco

Where he plays

Centre-back · 12 startsCB
  • Centre-back12 starts100%

Shirt numbers

1410 games52 games

From 12 starts with a known line-up position.

His goals on record

How his goals came

1 goal in 12 matches, scoring in 1 of them.

1 goal

By competition

World Cup finals5 matches1
AFCON qualifiers2 matches0
Friendlies5 matches0

Favourite opponents

  1. Netherlands11 match

Home and away

0At home6 matches
1Away or neutral6 matches

Goals in wins, draws, defeats

1W0D0L

Goals in the senior matches we have line-ups for; the official total can be a little higher for the early years.

His record

Under each coach, against each opponent

Under each coach

  1. Mohamed Ouahbi2026 · 12 matches · 1 goal7 won · 4 drawn · 1 lost58%

Against each opponent

OpponentPW–D–LWin %His goals
Lesotho11–0–0100%·
Gabon11–0–0100%·
Canada11–0–0100%·
Netherlands11–0–0100%1
Scotland11–0–0100%·
Madagascar11–0–0100%·
Paraguay11–0–0100%·
Mali10–1–00%·
All 12 opponents
OpponentPW–D–LWin %His goals
Lesotho11–0–0100%·
Gabon11–0–0100%·
Canada11–0–0100%·
Netherlands11–0–0100%1
Scotland11–0–0100%·
Madagascar11–0–0100%·
Paraguay11–0–0100%·
Mali10–1–00%·
France10–0–10%·
Brazil10–1–00%·
Norway10–1–00%·
Ecuador10–1–00%·
Latest matches

His last 12 matches

Every match (12)
DateOpponentResultCompetitionG
2026
4 Oct 2026MaliDraw1–1Friendly
29 Sep 2026LesothoWin2–0AFCON 2027 qualifier · Group A
25 Sep 2026GabonWin2–0AFCON 2027 qualifier · Group A
9 Jul 2026FranceLoss0–2World Cup 2026 · Quarter Finals
4 Jul 2026CanadaWin3–0World Cup 2026 · Round of 16
29 Jun 2026NetherlandsWin on pens1–13–2 pensWorld Cup 2026 · Round of 321 90′
19 Jun 2026ScotlandWin1–0World Cup 2026 · Group C
13 Jun 2026BrazilDraw1–1World Cup 2026 · Group C
7 Jun 2026NorwayDraw1–1Friendly
1 Jun 2026MadagascarWin4–0Friendly
31 Mar 2026ParaguayWin2–1Friendly
27 Mar 2026EcuadorDraw1–1Friendly
Club
Premier League · England

Where Ipswich stand

12th of 20 after 8 matches · 10 pts

Premier League · England
#ClubPWDLGDPtsLast 5
10Hull City8242+110
11Everton8242−110
12Ipswich8314−410
13Bournemouth8233−19
14Tottenham8233−29
Top placesQualifying or play-offsRelegationLast five league games, latest last
Full table · 20 clubs
Premier League · England
#ClubPWDLGDPtsLast 5
1Manchester City8701+1121
2Arsenal8701+821
3Brighton8512+1616
4Liverpool8431+315
5Chelsea8413+213
6Brentford8251+511
7Leeds8251+311
8Newcastle8323−211
9Aston Villa8323−311
10Hull City8242+110
11Everton8242−110
12Ipswich8314−410
13Bournemouth8233−19
14Tottenham8233−29
15Fulham8224−28
16Manchester United8143−37
17Crystal Palace8215−107
18Nottingham Forest8134−46
19Coventry8206−96
20Sunderland8125−85
Club career
Toulouse B2014–2015 7 apps · 0 g
Toulouse2015–2018 85 apps · 6 g
West Ham United2018–2022 96 apps · 6 g
Fulham2022–2026 77 apps · 2 g
Ipswich Town2026– 7 apps · 0 g
Season by season

His club numbers

Club games343since 2014/15
Club goals17since 2014/15
Club assists6since 2014/15
Club rating6.90since 2014/15
SeasonClub and competitionsGamesMinutesGoalsAssistsRating
2026/27Ipswich TownPremier League · England8 (8)720··6.79
2025/26Fulham F.C.Premier League · England · League Cup · England · FA Cup18 (13)1,2771·6.81
2024/25Fulham F.C.Premier League · England · FA Cup · League Cup · England35 (24)1,561··6.76
2023/24Fulham F.C.Premier League · England · League Cup · England · Premier League - Summer Series · FA Cup31 (28)2,2181·6.91
2022/23Fulham F.C.Premier League · England · FA Cup · League Cup · England29 (25)2,370116.84
2021/22West Ham United F.C.Premier League · England · UEFA Europa League · League Cup · England · FA Cup26 (22)1,998126.94
2020/21West Ham United F.C.Premier League · England · FA Cup · League Cup · England21 (17)1,5882·6.92
2019/20West Ham United F.C.Premier League · England · League Cup · England · FA Cup · Premier League Asia Trophy37 (36)3,216316.72
Every season (14)
SeasonClub and competitionsGamesMinutesGoalsAssistsRating
2018/19West Ham United F.C.Premier League · England · League Cup · England · FA Cup38 (38)3,4202·7.03
2017/18Toulouse FCLigue 1 · Coupe de la Ligue · Coupe de France39 (39)3,5103·6.97
2016/17Toulouse FCLigue 1 · Coupe de France31 (31)2,820227.00
2015/16Toulouse FCLigue 1 · Coupe de France · Coupe de la Ligue23 (23)2,1001·6.91
2015/16Toulouse IINational 34 (3)273··–
2014/15Toulouse IINational 33 (3)270··–
Total34327,3411766.90

Every club competition (league, cups, continental), from the 2014/15 season. Earlier seasons, and some smaller leagues, are not included.

Transfers
  1. 21 Jul 2026 Fulham F.C.Ipswich Town € 10M
  2. 10 Aug 2022 West Ham United F.C.Fulham F.C. € 17.8M
  3. 19 Jun 2018 Toulouse FCWest Ham United F.C. € 25M
Injuries and suspensions
  1. Hamstring 31 Jan 2024 – 9 Feb 2024 10 days
  2. Foot Injury 8 Oct 2023 – 15 Dec 2023 69 days
  3. Ankle/Foot Injury 6 May 2022 – 30 Jun 2022 56 days
  4. Ankle/Foot Injury 18 Apr 2022 – 30 Apr 2022 13 days
  5. Head Injury 10 Feb 2021 – 14 Feb 2021 5 days
  6. Knock 2 Jan 2021 – 15 Jan 2021 14 days
  7. Illness 23 Sep 2020 – 17 Oct 2020 25 days
  8. Back Injury 13 Jul 2017 – 18 Aug 2017 37 days
All 11 absences
  1. Knock20 Dec 2016 – 31 Dec 201612 days
  2. Back Injury24 Nov 2016 – 15 Dec 201622 days
  3. Illness15 Feb 2016 – 23 Feb 20169 days
Honours
Club and country

Trophy cabinet

1 title
UEFA U19 Championship2015–16
Share
XFacebook

Share this page

Share
XFacebook