DIMA SBAA
Players / Chadi Riad
Active international · Centre-back · Crystal Palace

Chadi
Riad

شادي رياض

Born on 17 June 2003 in Palma, Spain. 10 caps and 1 goal since 2024. World Cups: 2026.

Chadi Riad
Chadi Riad Centre-back · 1.87 m
10caps
No. 220 all-time
1goal
1 every 10 matches
50%won
5 won · 5 drawn · 0 lost
10/46 Morocco games since his first cap
World Cup 2026
WonDrawnLost His goal World Cup or AFCON finals Point at or tap a square to see the match
Morocco rating6.86average of 7 rated games
Minutes for Morocco545in 7 games with minutes
Starts81 off the bench

From the match data of 9 of his 10 Morocco games since 2024.

Full nameChadi Riad Dnanou Born17 June 2003 · age 23 Birthplace Palma, Spain Nationality Morocco Height1.87 m Weight78 kg FootLeft ClubCrystal Palace League position17th · Premier League · England · 7 pts
Latest games

Form for club and country

The whole squad’s form →

Chadi Riad

Centre-back · #18 · 22 yrs

Crystal Palace · Premier League · England · 17th

6.50Avg rating
Injured · Knee InjuryMissed his club’s last 6 gamesNext: listed as missing (Knee Injury)

His last 1 games

  1. 22 Aug at Everton 0–2 72′ 6.5 Premier League
Games
1 (1 started)
Minutes
72
Goals
0
Assists
0
Shots (on target)
0 (0)
Key passes
0
Tackles + interceptions
2
Duels won
3/6
Cards
0 0

This season with Crystal Palace1 match (1 started) · 72 min · 0 goals · 0 assists · 6.50

With Morocco this season7 matches · 545 min · 0 goals · 1 assist

Next at Tottenham · 31 Oct 2026 · Premier League

All his stats, game by game
DateMatchResultMinRatingGAShotsKey p.PassesTkl/IntDuelsDribblesFoulsCards
28 Oct 2026 at FulhamLeague Cup 1–0 Not in squad
25 Oct 2026 vs NewcastlePremier League 0–2 Not in squad · Knee Injury
22 Oct 2026 at BeşiktaşUEFA Europa League 2–2 Not in squad · Knee Injury
18 Oct 2026 at BrightonPremier League 0–5 Not in squad · Knee Injury
15 Oct 2026 at LyonUEFA Europa League 2–3 Not in squad · Knee Injury
11 Oct 2026 vs Nottingham ForestPremier League 3–1 Not in squad · Knee Injury
4 Oct 2026 vs MaliFriendly 1–1 Not in squad
29 Sep 2026 at LesothoAFCON qualifier 2–0 Not in squad
25 Sep 2026 vs GabonAFCON qualifier 2–0 Not in squad
20 Sep 2026 at LeedsPremier League 0–0 Not in squad · Knee Injury
17 Sep 2026 vs Lech PoznanUEFA Europa League 4–0 Not in squad · Knee Injury
12 Sep 2026 vs IpswichPremier League 2–3 Not in squad · Knee Injury
Milestones
First capvs Sierra Leone 3–111 Jan 2024 · Friendly
First goalvs Congo 6–011 Jun 2024 · World Cup 2026 qualifier
Morocco
Match data since 2024

His Morocco games in detail

Ratings are out of 10. Per-90 numbers come from 545 minutes with player statistics.

Starting positions for Morocco

Where he plays

Centre-back · 8 startsCB
  • Centre-back8 starts100%

Shirt numbers

187 games261 game61 game

From 8 starts with a known line-up position.

With the Lions

Year by year

3
0
Best year7
’24’25’26
His goals on record

How his goals came

1 goal in 10 matches, scoring in 1 of them.

1 goal

By competition

World Cup finals4 matches0
World Cup qualifiers1 match1
Friendlies5 matches0

Favourite opponents

  1. Congo11 match

Home and away

1At home7 matches
0Away or neutral3 matches

Goals in wins, draws, defeats

1W0D0L

Goals in the senior matches we have line-ups for; the official total can be a little higher for the early years.

His record

Under each coach, against each opponent

Under each coach

  1. Walid Regragui2024 · 3 matches · 1 goal2 won · 1 drawn · 0 lost67%
  2. Mohamed Ouahbi2026 · 7 matches4 won · 3 drawn · 0 lost57%

Against each opponent

OpponentPW–D–LWin %His goals
Netherlands11–0–0100%·
Haiti11–0–0100%·
Scotland11–0–0100%·
Madagascar11–0–0100%·
Congo11–0–0100%1
Sierra Leone11–0–0100%·
Brazil10–1–00%·
Norway10–1–00%·
All 10 opponents
OpponentPW–D–LWin %His goals
Netherlands11–0–0100%·
Haiti11–0–0100%·
Scotland11–0–0100%·
Madagascar11–0–0100%·
Congo11–0–0100%1
Sierra Leone11–0–0100%·
Brazil10–1–00%·
Norway10–1–00%·
Ecuador10–1–00%·
Mauritania10–1–00%·
Latest matches

His last 10 matches

Every match (10)
DateOpponentResultCompetitionG
2026
29 Jun 2026NetherlandsWin on pens1–13–2 pensWorld Cup 2026 · Round of 32
24 Jun 2026HaitiWin4–2World Cup 2026 · Group C
19 Jun 2026ScotlandWin1–0World Cup 2026 · Group C
13 Jun 2026BrazilDraw1–1World Cup 2026 · Group C
7 Jun 2026NorwayDraw1–1Friendly
1 Jun 2026MadagascarWin4–0Friendly
27 Mar 2026EcuadorDraw1–1Friendly
2024
11 Jun 2024CongoWin6–0World Cup 2026 qualifier · Group E1 16′
26 Mar 2024MauritaniaDraw0–0Friendly
11 Jan 2024Sierra LeoneWin3–1Friendly
Club
Premier League · England

Where Crystal Palace stand

17th of 20 after 8 matches · 7 pts

Premier League · England
#ClubPWDLGDPtsLast 5
15Fulham8224−28
16Manchester United8143−37
17Crystal Palace8215−107
18Nottingham Forest8134−46
19Coventry8206−96
Top placesQualifying or play-offsRelegationLast five league games, latest last
Full table · 20 clubs
Premier League · England
#ClubPWDLGDPtsLast 5
1Manchester City8701+1121
2Arsenal8701+821
3Brighton8512+1616
4Liverpool8431+315
5Chelsea8413+213
6Brentford8251+511
7Leeds8251+311
8Newcastle8323−211
9Aston Villa8323−311
10Hull City8242+110
11Everton8242−110
12Ipswich8314−410
13Bournemouth8233−19
14Tottenham8233−29
15Fulham8224−28
16Manchester United8143−37
17Crystal Palace8215−107
18Nottingham Forest8134−46
19Coventry8206−96
20Sunderland8125−85
Club career
Sabadell2020–2021 · loan 1 apps · 0 g
Barcelona B2022–2023 35 apps · 2 g
Barcelona2022–2024 1 apps · 0 g
Betis2023–2024 · loan 26 apps · 0 g
Crystal Palace2024– 11 apps · 0 g
Season by season

His club numbers

Club games91since 2020/21
Club goals3since 2020/21
Club assists1since 2020/21
Club rating6.76since 2020/21
SeasonClub and competitionsGamesMinutesGoalsAssistsRating
2026/27Crystal Palace F.C.Premier League · England1 (1)72··6.50
2025/26Crystal Palace F.C.Premier League · England · UEFA Europa Conference League12 (8)780·16.57
2024/25Crystal Palace F.C.Premier League · England · FA Cup · League Cup · England8 (6)190··6.79
2023/24Real Betis BalompiéLa Liga · Copa del Rey · UEFA Europa Conference League30 (28)2,494··6.83
2022/23Barcelona BPrimera División RFEF - Play Offs37 (35)3,0263·–
2022/23FC BarcelonaLa Liga1 (0)1··–
2020/21Centre d'Esports Sabadell Futbol ClubSegunda División · Copa del Rey2 (1)67··6.20
Total916,630316.76

Every club competition (league, cups, continental), from the 2020/21 season. Earlier seasons, and some smaller leagues, are not included.

Transfers
  1. 2 Jul 2024 Real Betis BalompiéCrystal Palace F.C. € 15M
  2. 1 Jul 2024 FC BarcelonaReal Betis Balompié € 9M
  3. 27 Jul 2023 FC BarcelonaReal Betis Balompié Loan
Injuries and suspensions
  1. ACL Knee Injury 24 Jan 2025 – 25 Jan 2026 366 days
  2. Knee Injury 28 Aug 2024 – 11 Dec 2024 106 days
Honours
Club and country

Trophy cabinet

7 titles
Community Shield2025
FA Cup2024–25
La Liga2022–23
Super Cup · Spain2023
Trofeo Joan Gamper2022
CAF U23 Cup of Nations2023
División de Honor Juvenil2021–22
Share
XFacebook

Share this page

Share
XFacebook